Is Seaweed salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy sauce powder
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seaweed (Wakame, Suginori), Agar-Agar, Sesame Oil, Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Kikurage Mushroom, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Dextrin, Trehalose, Red Pepper, FD & C Yellow No. 5, Chili Oil (Sesame Oil, Chili Pepper), Glycine, Disodium Succinate, FD & C Blue No. 1. Contains: Soybean, Wheat.
Check Seaweed salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seaweed salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


