Is Sechler's Sweet Pickles, Perfecting the Art of Making Pickles for Almost a Century.- Two 16 oz. Jars (Sweet Pickle Relish) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Red Bell Peppers, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Turmeric And 1/10 Of 1% Benzoate Of Soda Added As A

Check Sechler's Sweet Pickles, Perfecting the Art of Making Pickles for Almost a Century.- Two 16 oz. Jars (Sweet Pickle Relish) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sechler's Sweet Pickles, Perfecting the Art of Making Pickles for Almost a Century.- Two 16 oz. Jars (Sweet Pickle Relish) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingTopping
Vegan? Sechler's Sweet Pickles, Perfecting the Art of Making Pickles for Almost a Century.- Two 16 oz. Jars (Sweet Pickle Relish) | Spoonful