Is Secret Antiperspirant/Deodorant, Baby Powder, Invisible Solid, 2 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- stearyl alcohol
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Trichlorohydrex Gly (18%) (Anhydrous). Purpose: Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, Stearyl Alcohol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Petrolatum, Phenyl Trimethicone, Talc, Cyclodextrin, Mineral Oil, Fragrance, Behenyl Alcohol.
Check Secret Antiperspirant/Deodorant, Baby Powder, Invisible Solid, 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Secret Antiperspirant/Deodorant, Baby Powder, Invisible Solid, 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Secret Antiperspirant/Deodorant, Baby Powder, Invisible Solid, 2 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


