Is SEED AND BEAN, ORGANIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, SICILIAN HAZELNUT AND ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate cocoa

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk chocolate cocoa

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE COCOA (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, VANILLA POWDER), HAZELNUT PASTE, ALMOND PASTE.

Check SEED AND BEAN, ORGANIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, SICILIAN HAZELNUT AND ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing