Is Seed & Bean Organic Dark Chocolate Bar 58% Lemon & Cardamom Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Cardamom* (<2%), Lemon Oil* (<1%), Vanilla Extract*, *Organic, Minimum Cocoa Solids 58%, Cocoa, Sugar, Cardamom and Vanilla are Fairtrade certified, traded, audited and sourced from Fairtrade producers, 99.6%

Check Seed & Bean Organic Dark Chocolate Bar 58% Lemon & Cardamom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Seed & Bean Organic Dark Chocolate Bar 58% Lemon & Cardamom is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusBitterSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go