Is Seed & Bean Organic Milk Chocolate Bar Sea Salt & Tropical Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- minimum milk solids 22
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Vanilla Powder*), Lime Oil* (<1%), Smoked Sea Salt (<1%), *Organic, Minimum Cocoa Solids 37%, Minimum Milk Solids 22%, Cocoa, Sugar and Vanilla are Fairtrade certified, traded, audited and sourced from Fairtrade producers, total 78%
Check Seed & Bean Organic Milk Chocolate Bar Sea Salt & Tropical Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seed & Bean Organic Milk Chocolate Bar Sea Salt & Tropical Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Seed & Bean Organic Milk Chocolate Bar Sea Salt & Tropical Lime is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


