Is Seed & Bean Organic Milk Chocolate Bar Sea Salt & Tropical Lime Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • minimum milk solids 22
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder*, Cocoa Mass*, Vanilla Powder*), Lime Oil* (<1%), Smoked Sea Salt (<1%), *Organic, Minimum Cocoa Solids 37%, Minimum Milk Solids 22%, Cocoa, Sugar and Vanilla are Fairtrade certified, traded, audited and sourced from Fairtrade producers, total 78%

Check Seed & Bean Organic Milk Chocolate Bar Sea Salt & Tropical Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Seed & Bean Organic Milk Chocolate Bar Sea Salt & Tropical Lime is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyCitrusChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go