Is Seed bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • cracked wheat
  • malted wheat flakes
  • rye flour
  • kibbled wheat
  • wheat
  • malted barley
  • oats
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
cracked wheat
malted wheat flakes

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar Cane Fibre, BROWN LINSEED (3%), _Oats_, Yeast, Cracked _Wheat_, POPPY SEED (2%), _Wheat_ Gluten, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Sodium, Potassium and Calcium Salts of Fatty Acids; QUINOA (0.5%), CHIA SEEDS (Salvia hispanica) (0.5%), Malted _Wheat_ Flakes, Kibbled _Wheat_, _Rye_ Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, MILLET SEEDS (0.5%), SUNFLOWER SEEDS (0.5%), PUMPKIN SEED (0.5%), _Soya_ Flour, Malted _Barley_, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Caramelised Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Enzymes (contains _Wheat ) Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine; Palm Fat, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid.

Check Seed bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking
Gluten Free? Seed bread | Spoonful