Is Seed Ranch Truffle Hound Hot Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic and natural truffle flavor
organic and natural truffle flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crushed Tomato, Filtered Water, White Vinegar, Truffle Pepper Blend (Ghost Pepper, Chile De Arbol+, Truffle Juice+, Summer Truffles+ (Tuber Aestivum), Salt, Vegetable Fiber+, Organic And Natural Truffle Flavor+), Dates, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Olive Oil, Chickpea Miso, Sea Salt, Nutritional Yeast+, Smoked Paprika+, Kelp, Agar Agar (Sea Vegetables)+. *Organic Ingredients. +non-gmo ingredients.
Check Seed Ranch Truffle Hound Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seed Ranch Truffle Hound Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Seed Ranch Truffle Hound Hot Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


