Is Seeded burger buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-cysteine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTRITION Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, TYPICAL VALUES Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, SESAME SEEDS (2%), Salt, Dextrose, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacety! Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Seeded burger buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Seeded burger buns | Spoonful