Is Seeded burger buns Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +2 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
diglycerides of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUTRITION Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, TYPICAL VALUES Thiamin), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, SESAME SEEDS (2%), Salt, Dextrose, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacety! Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, L-Cysteine. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Seeded burger buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Seeded burger buns | Spoonful