Is SEEDS OF CHANGE Organic Rice Brown & Quinoa With Garlic - 8.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water; Whole Grain Brown Rice (Organic), Blend of Whole Grain Quinoa (Organic), Whole Grain Red Quinoa (Organic), Whole Grain Black Quinoa (Organic), Less than 2% of: Sunflower Oil (Organic) (Adds a Trivial Amount of Saturated Fat), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder (Organic), Dehydrated Garlic (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Minced Garlic (Organic), Parsley (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic).

Check SEEDS OF CHANGE Organic Rice Brown & Quinoa With Garlic - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SEEDS OF CHANGE Organic Rice Brown & Quinoa With Garlic - 8.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryEarthy
Texture
FluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking Base