Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Seeds Of Change Organic Sun Dried Tomato & Basil 195G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes* (60%), Tomato Paste* (10%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil*, Onion*, Sunflower Oil*, Sundried Tomatoes* (4.0%) (Tomatoes*, Sea Salt), Basil* (1.7%), Cane Sugar*, Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar*, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Maize Starch*, Locust Bean Gum*, Garlic*, Black Pepper*, Oregano*, Thyme*, *Certified Organic, Sea Salt is a permitted ingredient in organic foods

Check Seeds Of Change Organic Sun Dried Tomato & Basil 195G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Seeds Of Change Organic Sun Dried Tomato & Basil 195G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Seeds Of Change Organic Sun Dried Tomato & Basil 195G | Spoonful