Is Seeds Of Change Simmer Sauce Certified Organic Mushroom Pouch - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, mushrooms (organic), cream (milk), organic, onions (organic), sunflower oil (organic), corn starch (organic), onion powder (organic), garlic powder (organic), sea salt (organic), natural flavor (organic), mushroom powder (organic), spices (organic)

Check Seeds Of Change Simmer Sauce Certified Organic Mushroom Pouch - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Seeds Of Change Simmer Sauce Certified Organic Mushroom Pouch - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayTarget

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping