Is Seeq Clear Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Reb M (stevia), Vegetable Juice (for Color), Polysorbate 80, Monk Fruit Extract, Silicone (anti-foam), Beta Carotene (for Color). Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Reb M (stevia), Polysorbate 80, Monk Fruit Extract, Red Beet Powder (for Color), Silicone (anti-foam). Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Reb M (stevia), Spirulina (for Color), Polysorbate 80, Monk Fruit Extract, Silicone (anti-foam). Contains Milk.

Check Seeq Clear Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast