Is See's Candies Chocolate Coffee Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk at
  • chocolate liquor
  • ark chocolate

milk at

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate liquor
ark chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Carbohydrate, Total Fibre, Protein, Ark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk At. Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifica, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coffee Beans, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg And Wheat.

Check See's Candies Chocolate Coffee Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping