Is See's Candies Dark Pecan Bud Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk fat
  • cream
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter, milk fat, vanilla, soy lecithin, vanillin
  • chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
cream
butter

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Sugar, Chocolate, Cream, Cocoa Butter, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter, Milk Fat, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor), Salt, Almonds, Walnuts, Coconut, Eggs, Peanuts.

Check See's Candies Dark Pecan Bud against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? See's Candies Dark Pecan Bud | Spoonful