Is See's Candies Nuts & Chews Caramel Pieces Covered in Milk or Dark Chocolate, Nuts & Chews Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter, brown sugar, egg whites
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, ENGLISH WALNUTS, PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES (WITH SODIUM CITRATE, TRIETHYL CITRATE AND GUAR GUM), RAISINS, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VANILLA, HONEY, MAPLE SUGAR, CHERRIES, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE), COCONUT, PECANS, CASHEWS, AND HAZELNUTS.

Check See's Candies Nuts & Chews Caramel Pieces Covered in Milk or Dark Chocolate, Nuts & Chews against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go