Is See's Candies Nuts & Chews Caramel Pieces Covered in Milk or Dark Chocolate, Nuts & Chews Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnuts
  • cashews
  • pecans
  • english walnuts
  • almonds
  • coconut

hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, ENGLISH WALNUTS, PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES (WITH SODIUM CITRATE, TRIETHYL CITRATE AND GUAR GUM), RAISINS, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VANILLA, HONEY, MAPLE SUGAR, CHERRIES, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE), COCONUT, PECANS, CASHEWS, AND HAZELNUTS.

Check See's Candies Nuts & Chews Caramel Pieces Covered in Milk or Dark Chocolate, Nuts & Chews against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go