Is See's Candies Nuts & Chews Caramel Pieces Covered in Milk or Dark Chocolate, Nuts & Chews Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg whites
- milk fat
- milk
- cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter, brown sugar, egg whites
- chocolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ALMONDS, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, ENGLISH WALNUTS, PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, EGG WHITES (WITH SODIUM CITRATE, TRIETHYL CITRATE AND GUAR GUM), RAISINS, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VANILLA, HONEY, MAPLE SUGAR, CHERRIES, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE), COCONUT, PECANS, CASHEWS, AND HAZELNUTS.
Check See's Candies Nuts & Chews Caramel Pieces Covered in Milk or Dark Chocolate, Nuts & Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open See's Candies Nuts & Chews Caramel Pieces Covered in Milk or Dark Chocolate, Nuts & Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


