Is Seitz Farmer John Black Forest Ham, 12 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated pork broth
- pork cured with water
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
dehydrated pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Cured With Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Dehydrated Pork Broth, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Caramel Color
Check Seitz Farmer John Black Forest Ham, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seitz Farmer John Black Forest Ham, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Where to buy
Seitz Farmer John Black Forest Ham, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


