Is Selection 50% Less Salt Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, smoky taste with a balance of crisp edges and tender chew when pan-fried, commonly used for breakfasts, sandwiches, salads, and recipe flavoring. Reviewers note generally consistent cooking performance, occasional variability in slice thickness, and convenience of ready-to-cook packaging; many describe satisfying crispiness without excess grease, suitable for quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Selection 50% Less Salt Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Selection 50% Less Salt Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Meat · Slice, Strip

Flavor
SaltySmokyMeatyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep