Is Selection Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a mild chicken flavor and light, smooth texture; commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent, convenient performance for everyday cooking, though some report it can occasionally taste either bland or slightly salty depending on preference.
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
- natural flavour
- dextrose
concentrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a mild chicken flavor and light, smooth texture; commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, risottos, and to simmer grains or vegetables. Reviewers often cite consistent, convenient performance for everyday cooking, though some report it can occasionally taste either bland or slightly salty depending on preference.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Salt, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Celery juice concentrate, Seasoning, Natural flavour, Modified tapioca starch, Yeast extract, Onion powder, Beta-carotene.
Check Selection Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Selection Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Soup · Liquid


