Is SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract

Check SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Snack · Flake

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking
Vegan? SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE | Spoonful