Is SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS, SEMI-SWEET Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), EMULSIFIER (POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS, SEMI-SWEET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Pescatarian? SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE MORSELS, SEMI-SWEET | Spoonful