Is Semi-sweet Iced Bhakti Chai, 16 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy milk

organic soy milk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fair Trade Black Tea, Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Soy Milk And Spices

Check Semi-sweet Iced Bhakti Chai, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Semi-sweet Iced Bhakti Chai, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go