Is SEMI-SWEET STYLE BAKING CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET STYLE Lactose Free?
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate processed with alkali
- chocolate candy
chocolate processed with alkali
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
chocolate candy
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CANDY [MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT)].
Check SEMI-SWEET STYLE BAKING CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEMI-SWEET STYLE BAKING CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking


