Is SEMI-SWEET STYLE BAKING CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET STYLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate candy

chocolate processed with alkali

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate candy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CANDY [MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT)].

Check SEMI-SWEET STYLE BAKING CHIPS, SEMI-SWEET STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking