Is Semifreddis Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti - 1-5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • butter oil
  • bittersweet chocolate is sugar
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Bittersweet Chocolate (Bittersweet Chocolate is Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Lecithin (as an Emulsifier), Vanilla), Eggs, Butter, Cinnamon and Baking Soda.

Check Semifreddis Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti - 1-5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Semifreddis Chocolate Dipped Almond Biscotti - 1-5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping