Is Sempio Canned Wild Garlic Leaves In Soy Sauce 70g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pickled Wild Garlic Leaves, Water, Soy Sauce, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Black Vinegar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract

Check Sempio Canned Wild Garlic Leaves In Soy Sauce 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sempio Canned Wild Garlic Leaves In Soy Sauce 70g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingCookingSalad