Is Hot Pepper Paste Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy products
- soybean
- fermented soy seasoning
- soybean paste
soy products
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Paste (rice, Water, Salt, Koji-starter), Corn Syrup, Hot Pepper Powder, Soybean Paste (water, Soybean, Salt, Koji-starter), Distilled Alcohol, Water, Salt, Wheat Extract, Fermented Soy Seasoning (soyean, Water, Sea Salt, Wheat Extract, Distilled Alcohol, Yeast Extract), Garlic Juice Concentrate. (allergy Alert: Contains Wheat, Soy Products)
Check Hot Pepper Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hot Pepper Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Hot Pepper Paste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


