Is Sempio Korean BBQ Bulgogi Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • deflated soybean
  • soy peptide concentrate
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Deflated Soybean, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Spirits, Wheat, Yeast Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose), Sugar, High-fructose Corn Syrup, Garlic, Salt, Soy Peptide Concentrate (Soybean, Salt), Pear Puree (Pear, Vitamin C), Vinegar, Ginger, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A )

Check Sempio Korean BBQ Bulgogi Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sempio Korean BBQ Bulgogi Sauce is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping