No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Sempio Korean Dipping Sauce For Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructooligosaccharide, Corn Syrup, Tomato Ketchup, Sugar, Water, Red Pepper Paste (red Pepper, Water, Salt, Fermented Soybean Paste), Garlic, Maltodextrin, Onion, Salt, Hot Chili Powder, Modified Starch, Hot Chili Extract, Onion Concentrate, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Wheat Extract, Stabiliser: E415, Oleoresin Capsicum, Flavour Enhancer: E631, E627. Contains Wheat and Soybean.

Check Sempio Korean Dipping Sauce For Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sempio Korean Dipping Sauce For Chicken | Spoonful