Is SEMTEX - 90 VCAPS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium stearate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dendrobium Nobile, Phenylethylamine Hcl, Caffeine Anhydrous, Theobroma Cacao (12% Theobromine, 9% Caffeine), Cayenne Pepper (As Capsicum Annuum), Theacrine (As Teacrine(r)), Citrus Aurantium, Piperine (Black Pepper Extract), Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (Vegetable Capsule), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide

Check SEMTEX - 90 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEMTEX - 90 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Bitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go