Is Sencha Naturals Bombay Chai Vegan Matcha Latte Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- algae flour
algae flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Coconut Sugar, Coconut Oil. Algae Flour, Organic Matcha Powder (30mg Caffeine), Chai Blend (cinnamon, Cardamom, Fennel & Vanilla Extracts).
Check Sencha Naturals Bombay Chai Vegan Matcha Latte Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sencha Naturals Bombay Chai Vegan Matcha Latte Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Simple -- 2.1 oz
Tazo Skinny Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


