Is Seneca Apple Chips Crispy Caramel - 2.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel-flavored, thinly sliced fruit chips deliver a crisp, shattering crunch and noticeable sweet coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or crunchy topping for desserts. Reviewers frequently cite the crisp texture and caramel flavor, noting portability, occasional broken pieces, scattered crumbs in the bag, and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Safflower, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Caramel Color

Check Seneca Apple Chips Crispy Caramel - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Seneca Apple Chips Crispy Caramel - 2.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Dried, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing