Is Seneca Apple Chips Crispy Caramel - 2.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel-flavored, thinly sliced fruit chips deliver a crisp, shattering crunch and noticeable sweet coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox item, or crunchy topping for desserts. Reviewers frequently cite the crisp texture and caramel flavor, noting portability, occasional broken pieces, scattered crumbs in the bag, and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Safflower, Sunflower And/or Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Caramel Color

Check Seneca Apple Chips Crispy Caramel - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Seneca Apple Chips Crispy Caramel - 2.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Dried, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing