Is Senokot Laxative Ingredient + Stool Softener, Natural Vegetable, Dual Action, Tablets Vegan?

Description
These dual-action tablets have a mild, slightly bitter taste and a firm, smooth coating; many users report swallowing them easily despite occasional chalkiness. Commonly taken with water at bedtime to relieve occasional constipation, reviews mention reliable overnight relief, occasional cramping, and generally consistent effectiveness and fast shipping from online retailers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- polyethylene glycol
- lecithin
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These dual-action tablets have a mild, slightly bitter taste and a firm, smooth coating; many users report swallowing them easily despite occasional chalkiness. Commonly taken with water at bedtime to relieve occasional constipation, reviews mention reliable overnight relief, occasional cramping, and generally consistent effectiveness and fast shipping from online retailers.
Ingredients
In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Docusate Sodium (50 mg), Stool Softener.; Sennosides (8.6 mg), Laxative. Inactive Ingredients: Dicalcium Phosphate, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Lecithin, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Benzoate, Talc, and Titanium Dioxide.
Check Senokot Laxative Ingredient + Stool Softener, Natural Vegetable, Dual Action, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Senokot Laxative Ingredient + Stool Softener, Natural Vegetable, Dual Action, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Senokot Laxative Ingredient + Stool Softener, Natural Vegetable, Dual Action, Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


