Is Senor Rico Flan, Original, Oven Baked Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caramel (Color), Sodium Alginate, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Chloride.

Check Senor Rico Flan, Original, Oven Baked against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Senor Rico Flan, Original, Oven Baked is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking