Is Senor Rico Rainbow Gelatin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Sorbate, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Locust Bean Gum, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5

Check Senor Rico Rainbow Gelatin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Senor Rico Rainbow Gelatin is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking