Is Sensations Roast Chicken & Thyme Crisps 150g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken
  • roasted chicken & thyme seasoning dried milk whey
  • roasted chicken & thyme seasoning
  • calcium chloride

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Roasted Chicken & Thyme Seasoning, Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Roasted Chicken & Thyme Seasoning Dried Milk Whey, Flavourings, Sugar, Dried Onion, Parsley, Potassium Chloride, Dried Chicken, Mixed Spices, Thyme, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Sensations Roast Chicken & Thyme Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sensations Roast Chicken & Thyme Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping