Is Sensible Portion Garden Veggie Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet cream
buttermilk
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Buttermilk, Malic Acid, Sweet Cream, Extract Of Paprika (color), Citricc Acid, Lactic Acid), Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder, Beet Powder (color0, Corn Meal, Maltodextrin, Oat Fiber, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Sensible Portion Garden Veggie Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go