Is Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Zesty Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • tomato powder cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, straw-shaped snacks deliver a zesty ranch flavor and light, airy crunch that reviewers praise for consistency. Commonly used as a quick on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or party bowl filler, they also serve as a dipping vehicle; customers note satisfying crunch, bold seasoning, and occasional variability in texture and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And/Or Safflower Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil, Spinach Powder, Tomato Paste, Salt, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Turmeric (Color), Beetroot Powder (Color), Seasoning (Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sour Cream [Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Dextrose, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder Cream, Citric Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Spices [Including Celery Seed], Paprika, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Vinegar, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate).

Check Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws Zesty Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

celiac disease

i have celiac disease and these i have not had a problem with make sure to do research before having them incase but they do claim to be gluten free

gabe500•Nov 4, 2022

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go