Is Sensible Portions Sea Salt Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, thin chips offer a light, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor, suitable for casual snacking, lunchbox inclusion, or dipping. Reviewers often note consistent texture and approachable seasoning, while some report broken pieces in bags. Commonly bought for quick snacks and paired with spreads or dips regularly for sharing.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- extract of paprika and natural flavors
- monoglycerides
- dextrose
extract of paprika and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin chips offer a light, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor, suitable for casual snacking, lunchbox inclusion, or dipping. Reviewers often note consistent texture and approachable seasoning, while some report broken pieces in bags. Commonly bought for quick snacks and paired with spreads or dips regularly for sharing.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Canola Oil And/or Corn Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Corn Meal, Seasoning (Evaporated Cane Syrup, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Extract Of Paprika And Natural Flavors), Vegetable Powders (Sweet Potato, Turmeric, Carrot, Pumpkin, Beet), Corn Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid
Check Sensible Portions Sea Salt Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensible Portions Sea Salt Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sensible Portions Sea Salt Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


