Is Sensible Portions Sea Salt Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • extract of paprika and natural flavors
  • monoglycerides
  • dextrose

extract of paprika and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin chips offer a light, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor, suitable for casual snacking, lunchbox inclusion, or dipping. Reviewers often note consistent texture and approachable seasoning, while some report broken pieces in bags. Commonly bought for quick snacks and paired with spreads or dips regularly for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Canola Oil And/or Corn Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Corn Meal, Seasoning (Evaporated Cane Syrup, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Extract Of Paprika And Natural Flavors), Vegetable Powders (Sweet Potato, Turmeric, Carrot, Pumpkin, Beet), Corn Maltodextrin, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid

Check Sensible Portions Sea Salt Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sensible Portions Sea Salt Gluten Free Garden Veggie Chips is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City Market

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish