Is Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Minty, clean flavor and a smooth, gel-like texture make this toothpaste easy to spread across teeth; consumers commonly use it for daily morning and evening brushing with a soft-bristled brush. Some reviewers report reduced sensitivity, gentler gum feel, fresher breath, with occasional comments about strong mint or tube packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Minty, clean flavor and a smooth, gel-like texture make this toothpaste easy to spread across teeth; consumers commonly use it for daily morning and evening brushing with a soft-bristled brush. Some reviewers report reduced sensitivity, gentler gum feel, fresher breath, with occasional comments about strong mint or tube packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Glycerin, PEG-8, Hydrated Silica, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Titanium Dioxide, Aroma, Carbomer, Stannous Fluoride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Fluoride.
Check Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Where to buy
Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


