Is Sensodyne Daily Care Fluoride Toothpaste 100g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- potassium nitrate
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
potassium nitrate
Dietitian notePotassium nitrate (also called e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water - Purified, Sorbitol solution 70%, Hydrated silica, Glycerol, Potassium nitrate, Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Methyl Cocyl Taurate, Saccharin sodium, Sodium flouride, Sodium Hydroxide, Brilliant Blue FCF, Tatrazine, Limonene.
Check Sensodyne Daily Care Fluoride Toothpaste 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sensodyne Daily Care Fluoride Toothpaste 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Epic Whitening, Activated Charcoal
Arm & Hammer Peroxi-Care Healthy Gums Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking & Peroxide 6oz PKG
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


