Is Sensodyne Daily Care Gentle Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • potassium nitrate
  • glycerin

potassium nitrate

Dietitian note

Potassium nitrate (also called e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Potassium Nitrate, PEG-6, Alumina, Aroma, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Fluoride. Contains Sodium Fluoride 0.315% w/w (1450 ppm fluoride). As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the product packaging before use.

Check Sensodyne Daily Care Gentle Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sensodyne Daily Care Gentle Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste 75ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go