Is Sensodyne Daily Care & Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste 100g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium nitrate
  • glycerol

potassium nitrate

Dietitian note

Potassium nitrate (e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water-Purified, Sorbitol solution 70% non-crystallising, Hydrated silica, Glycerol, Potassium nitrate, Sodium tripolyphosphate, Macrogol 300, Flavour, Titanium dioxide, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, Xanthan gum,Sodium hydroxide, Saccharin sodium, Sodium fluoride

Check Sensodyne Daily Care & Whitening Sensitive Toothpaste 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy