Is Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • sodium lactate
  • glycerin
  • peg-8
  • +1 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A cool, icy mint flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that foams moderately. Typically used twice daily with a toothbrush for regular cleaning and sensitivity care. Customer reviews often note noticeable temperature sensitivity relief, a fresh cooling sensation, and mild surface brightening, while some report a strong, lingering aftertaste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate 5% - Antihypersensitivity. Sodium Fluoride 0.25% (0.15% W/V Fluoride Ion) - Anticavity Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-8, Sodium Lactate, Flavor, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Saccharin, PVM/MA Copolymer, Sodium Hydroxide.

Check Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sensodyne Pronamel Intensive Enamel Repair Whitening Arctic Breeze Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamyGrainy